Recently added item(s)
Teaching About Castor Plantation

Farmer must have proper knowledge about Castor Farming

coconut oil
Working in Castor Field

Removing unwanted grasses from field is most necessary for growing plants

graped seed oil
Slider

About Castor Oil

Castor oil, also called Ricinus oil, nonvolatile fatty oil obtained from the seeds of the castor been which contains upto 30-40% oil. Castor oil is viscous, has a clear and colorless to amber or greenish appearance ,a faint characteristic odour, and a bland but slightly acrid taste, with usually nauseating aftertaste .The castor plant has become naturalized throughout warm areas of the world they are chiefly cultivated in India, china and Brazil.

The oil rich seeds contain the poison ricin, one of the most toxic substances known, and consumption of chewed seeds can be lethal. In the tropics the plants reach about 10 to 13 meters in height. In temperate climates they are raised as annuals and grow 1.5-2.5meters in single season. The bristly spined bronze-to-red clusters of fruits are attractive but often are removed before they mature, because of the ricin concentrated in their mottled beanlike seeds.

Uses of Castor Oils

  • Cosmetics products
  • Hair oils
  • printing inks
  • Soap
  • Greases and hydraulic fluids
  • Textile finishing materials
  • Dyeing aids
  • Compounds
  • Embalming fluid
  • Color
  • Medicine
  • bio fuel
  • safe storage of food items
0 +
Total Projects
0 +
Happy Clients
0 +
Employee

Testimonials